Categories
BLOG

bob seed

Bob Seeds

Positions: Outfielder and First Baseman

Bats: Right • Throws: Right

6-0 , 180lb (183cm, 81kg)

Born: February 24, 1907 in Ringgold, TX us

Buried: Shamrock Cemetery, Shamrock, TX

Debut: April 19, 1930 (Age 23-054d, 6,056th in MLB history)
vs. DET 5 AB, 1 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI, 0 SB

Last Game: September 24, 1940 (Age 33-213d)
vs. BRO 1 AB, 0 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI, 0 SB

Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 1930 season

Full Name: Ira Robert Seeds

Nicknames: Suitcase Bob

More bio, uniform, draft, salary info

SUMMARY

Career

A single number that presents the number of wins the player added
to the team above what a replacement player (think AAA or AAAA) would add.
Scale for a single-season: 8+ MVP Quality, 5+ All-Star Quality, 2+ Starter,
0-2 Reserve, WAR
For recent years, leaders need 3.1 PA
per team game played
Bold indicates highest BA using current stats
Gold means awarded title at end of year.”>BA
For recent years, leaders need 3.1 PA
per team game played”>OBP
(1B + 2*2B + 3*3B + 4*HR)/AB
For recent years, leaders need 3.1 PA
per team game played”>SLG
For recent years, leaders need 3.1 PA
per team game played”>OPS
100*[OBP/lg OBP + SLG/lg SLG – 1]
Adjusted to the player’s ballpark(s)”>OPS+
  • Bob Seeds Overview
  • More Seeds Pages
  • Career
  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1936
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1940

Batting Game Logs

  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1936
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1940
  • Postseason

Fielding Game Logs

  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1936
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1940

Batting Finders & Advanced Stats

Fielding Finders & Advanced Stats

More Bob Seeds Pages at Baseball Reference

  • Career
  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1936
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1940
  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1936
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1940
  • Postseason
  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1936
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1940

Bob Seeds Positions: Outfielder and First Baseman Bats: Right • Throws: Right 6-0 , 180lb (183cm, 81kg) Born: February 24, 1907 in Ringgold, TX us Buried: Shamrock Cemetery,